Posts Tagged ‘calchess results’

Calchess Super States

April 26, 2014

The Calchess Super States is an enormous event that can be confusing for veteran chess parents and downright overwhelming for the newbies. Below is what you need to know to survive the weekend. As the event progresses, return to this blog for unique analysis and articles about the 2014 Calchess Super State Championships.

 

The Calchess Super States is an enormous event!

The Calchess Super States is an enormous event!

 

First check and make sure your child is listed here: http://bayareachess.com/events/14/states2627-alpha/

 

Second read this: “Information directly from Judit Sztaray

 

Third: Be sure to take advantage of free game analysis by TCAMA coaches on site at the 2014 Calchess Super States. For more information on our coaches please visit www.ChessAndMusic.com

 

Be sure to take advantage of free game analysis by TCAMA coaches.

Be sure to take advantage of free game analysis by TCAMA coaches.

 

 

Information directly from Judit Sztaray

Location:

The event will take place in Santa Clara Convention Center.

The address is:  5001 Great America Pkwy, Santa Clara, CA 95054. You can park for free in the parking lot located right next to the building. Enter the parking lot from Great America, right after the Hotel Hyatt. I suggest you park on the top of the deck, where there is a direct walkway to the 2nd floor of the Center (where the team rooms are located.)
When you enter the building from the parking deck, you’ll find first the team rooms, and take the escalator down, to get to the 3 main Halls (2 game rooms and the parent’s room.)

If you enter the building from the main entrance, the tournament rooms and registration desk is just ahead, to the right from the entrance.

 

What to do when we get there?

The first thing you should do is to check your child(ren)’s registration. There will be a sign on the wall saying Check Registration here. No need to go to registration desk prior checking your child(ren)’s name on the posted list.

If you have pre-registered, your name should be on this list. Please check for name, grade and school/team information.

If everything is correct, you are good to go and get ready for the first round.

Should any of the information be incorrect, then, and only then, please see the Registration desk.

Also, if you see any $ sign next to your name, please see Registration desk, because that indicates that you have not made all necessary payments.

 

If you have NOT pre-registered, please see the Registration desk for on-site registration. Please note the followings:

On-site registrations will be allowed, however, on-site registered player is NOT guaranteed a game in Round 1, and will be defaulted be given a zero point bye for the first round.

 

Please, remember your section, with the time control, you’ll have an easy time to locate your room with that information.

If you forgot your section, you can always look it up in the Master Alphabetical List.

 

Tournament rooms:

The tournaments will take place in 3 different rooms. The sections are assigned to rooms based on their TIME CONTROL:

 

All sections under 800 – both Saturday and Sunday – with G/30 d5 time control will be held in Hall A3. The round times for these sections are: 10am, 12pm, 1:30pm, 3pm, and 4:30pm.

 

All two-day sections above 800+ with G/75 d5 time control will be held in Hall A2. The round times for these sections are: Saturday 9am, 12pm, 3pm, and Sunday 9am, 12pm, and 3pm.

 

Gr 7-12 Championship section (1600+) with G/90+30 time control will be held in Great America 3. Round times for this section are: Saturday 9am, 1:30pm, 6pm, and Sunday 9:30am, and 2pm.

 

 

Parents:

Parents’ room is Hall A1, where we have many chairs and tables set up for your convenience. There are bathrooms and concession stand is located in this room. The trophy ceremonies will also take place in this room in the far right corner around the podium.

 

Teams:

Team rooms are located in the second floor just left to the escalators. Room numbers 202-207.

 

Rounds

Pairings will be posted both inside, and outside of the Tournament rooms, and also there will be a copy posted in the parent’s room as well.

If you have any trouble understanding the pairing sheet, please, see a BayAreaChess Volunteer and ask them to explain.

Every board will need to fill out a Result Slip of their game. Please, explain this to your child so that they come prepared. These rules will be also explained by the TDs inside the tournament rooms, before the rounds.

 

 

Trophies, Medals and Ceremonies

Trophy ceremony will be held on Saturday at 6pm for the Saturday 1-day sections, Sunday at 6pm for the Sunday 1-day sections and Sunday at 6:30pm for the 2-day sections. Everyone is entitled to get a medal for their participation, so please, even if you do not get a trophy, make sure you pick up your medal J next to the trophy table. A parent volunteer will be able to help you.

 

Food:

No outside food is allowed in the Convention Center. I know from personal experience as a parent, it is very hard to follow this rule, however, we must ask you to try your best so that we can continue to use this location in the future.

We have contracted two food vendors: Peet’s coffee cart and Concession Stand in Hall A1. Peet’s Cart will be open from 8:30am to 12:30pm and the Concession Stand will be open from 11am to 3pm, both days. I have told them to be prepared and expect a lunch rush of pizzas and kids’ friendly menu items around 11am, just after the 1st round before the 2nd round.

T-shirt:

If you registered before March 15th and selected the free T-shirt, or if you have purchased a T-shirt online, please pick up yours at the T-shirt stand located opposite to Hall A-3 in the corner, next to the entrance of the building. Our volunteers, Becky and Leigh, will be waiting for you there.

You can also purchase T-shirts there for $20.

 

Need help? Have questions?

General rule: if you have any questions or need help, please find anybody wearing either a name-tag, or a Director BayAreaChess T-shirt. They will be able to direct you to the best person answer your questions.

Anything tournament/game related questions, the computer TDs and the Chief TD, Tom Langland, will be answering.

Anything payment, technical, event or site-related, the BayAreaChess staff and volunteers will be able to help you.

 

Contact:

If you have any questions before, during or after the tournament, email us to: ask@bayareachess.com

You can also reach Judit on 919-265-7560 if you need immediate assistance.

 

 

For the Players:

  1. Consult the pairings chart to find out color, opponent, and board number for your game. The posted pairing chart will look something like the one on the right.
Player Color Opponent Board
Azhar, Aamir White vs. Langland, Jorda (999) on board 1
Azhar, Arman Black vs. Langland, Steel (900) on board 2
Langland, Jorda Black vs. Azhar, Aamir (1500) on board 1
Langland, Steel White vs. Azhar, Arman (400) on board 2

 

  1. Look for your name in the first column. This row with your name tells you the color of your pieces, your opponent’s name, and the board number.
  2. In the example, one player is directed to “See TD” because the section has an odd number of players. If you see this next to your name, please wait next to the computer TD area.
  3. As you enter the player area, please locate your board by the assigned board number.
  4. Once you locate your board, double check your opponent’s name and assigned color of pieces!
  5. Please be in your seat ready to go, at least 10 minutes before the round starts (example: you should be at your board by 8:50am for the 9am round each morning!)
  6. Directors and volunteers will ask all adults to leave the playing room before games begin in every round.
  7. Please comply promptly and efficiently.
  8. Inform your child (player) where you will meet him or her when s/he completes the game.
  9. If you are taking care of a Kindergartner, please remain near, but outside the playing area. We will only allow Kindergartners to leave if there is an adult present to receive him/her.
  10. Non-players in the playing hall must observe pin-drop silence. The slightest noise will prompt removal.
  11. Players, when you are done with your game:
  12. Report your result to the TD and reset the board.
  13. Go to the Scorers’ table and report your result there as well.
  14. Players may only use restrooms in the lobby during their games and non-players are not allowed there. Please go to the restroom a few minutes before every round.
  15. If you need to miss a round, please let the TD know ASAP so you are not dropped.
  16. If you need help at any time, please stop by at the Information Desk. They will attempt to resolve all issues.

 

Don't forget to sign up for the Fremont Summer Chess Camp at Mission San Jose Elementary School which will feature instruction from GM Susan Polgar.

Don’t forget to sign up for the Fremont Summer Chess Camp at Mission San Jose Elementary School which will feature instruction from GM Susan Polgar!

 

 

Advertisements

Calchess Grade Level State Championship 2014

January 13, 2014
Allyson Lu proudly conquers her opponent while wearing a blue MSJE team shirt.

Allyson Wong proudly conquers her opponent while wearing a blue MSJE team shirt.

On January 11-12, several hundred of the most talented young chess players in Norther California attended the Calchess Grade Level State Championship at the SFO Airport Hyatt Regency. Students from the Torres Chess and Music Academy‘s school program at Mission San Jose Elementary School once again dominated every grade they fielded a team in. The only disappointment for head coach Joe Lonsadale was the fact that MSJE sixth graders had another commitment which made it impossible for Mission San Jose Elementary School to have a clean sweep of all the elementary grade levels. Still, it’s hard to be too disappointed when your team wins first place in kindergarten, first grade, second grade, third grade, fourth grade, and fifth grade! Mission San Jose Elementary School also had  had individual first places in grade 5 (David Pan), grade 2 (Kevin Pan), and grade 1 (Arnav Lingannagari.) All the credit that does not go to the players themselves must be given to head coach Joe Lonsdale, who despite being obviously under the weather, analyzed his kids games for two straight days.

(Editors note: Because there was not a Calchess Grade Level State Championship tournament held during the 2013 calendar year, the previous event was the 2012 Calchess Grade Level State Championship detailed here.)

CalChess Scholastic Chess Championship: Part Five

April 21, 2010

The results for the CalChess Scholastic Chess Championship provide a snapshot of the excitement in California’s scholastic chess scene . Below are the results for the 2010 CalChess Scholastic State Chess Championship from the championship sections:

source: www.bayareachess.com

9-12 Varsity Championship

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Paul Richter
(9-12 Varsity State Champion)
1806 1907 WOODLA 7 W47 W10 D17 W5 W16 D3 5.0
2 Andrew Yeh
(9-12 Varsity State Champion)
1985 2008 CHA-?? 9 W27 W24 D16 W34 D3 W9 5.0
3 Samuel Sevian 2133 2130 CALLEJ 3 W20 W38 W18 D4 D2 D1 4.5
4 Michael Wil ^ Brown 2068 2070 RANCO 7 W30 D11 W8 D3 D6 W16 4.5
5 Jack Qijie ^ Zhu 2006 2001 HART 6 D25 W43 W12 L1 W8 W19 4.5
6 Brian A Wai 1914 1921 SARATO 10 W40 L8 W46 W35 D4 W17 4.5
7 Arthur $x Liou 2010 2001 MSJH 10 L22 W42 W27 W24 D19 W21 4.5
8 Benjamin X Tong 1737 1801 DOUGHS 9 W53 W6 L4 W18 L5 W26 4.0
9 Samuel $^ Bekker 1953 1948 BOWDIT 8 W23 L34 W22 W26 W11 L2 4.0
10 Daniel Liu 1982 1968 TERMAN 6 W31 L1 D20 W25 D12 W28 4.0
11 Andrew Chen 1832 1841 DOUGHS 9 W55 D4 W36 D17 L9 W30 4.0
12 Karti Chillakanti 1734 1766 BELLAR 10 W52 D19 L5 W36 D10 W24 4.0
13 Charles Sun 1920 1922 SARATO 12 W46 W28 D34 L16 W20 D14 4.0
14 Hayk Manvelyan 2103 2086 MSJH   D35 D36 W29 W21 D17 D13 4.0
15 Ojas Chinchwadkar 1907 1890 AMERHS 9 D43 W25 L21 D23 W35 W29 4.0
16 Kesav ^ Viswanadha 1916 1918 LINCOL 4 W37 W29 D2 W13 L1 L4 3.5
17 Ted Xiao 1930 1928   9 W32 W26 D1 D11 D14 L6 3.5
18 Mukun Chillakanti 1907 1891 BELLAR 10 W39 W22 L3 L8 W27 D23 3.5
19 Aditya Kumar 1876 1873 IRVING 9 W44 D12 D35 W38 D7 L5 3.5
20 Harsha Nukala 1721 1729 MONTAV 10 L3 W54 D10 W33 L13 W37 3.5
21 Kevin Garbe 1727 1765 SARATO 9 H— W41 W15 L14 W34 L7 3.5
22 Arun Giridharan 1645 1712 LYNBRO 9 W7 L18 L9 H— W46 W34 3.5
23 Sudarsha Seshadri 1541 1602 LOSGAT 8 L9 D45 W41 D15 W38 D18 3.5
24 Samyukta Bhat 1808 1792 AMERHS 9 W45 L2 W31 L7 W40 L12 3.0
25 Albert Lin 1595 1603 STFRAN 9 D5 L15 W44 L10 W36 D33 3.0
26 Vincent Dani Tian 1784 1767 MSJH 10 W49 L17 W39 L9 W31 L8 3.0
27 Ajaiyan Rajendran 1576 1584 DOUGHS 9 L2 W55 L7 W48 L18 W43 3.0
28 Wilson Wang 1773 1753 JORDAN 6 W51 L13 D32 W37 D30 L10 3.0
29 Partha M Vora 1740 1730 HARKER 10 W50 L16 L14 W39 W43 L15 3.0
30 Richard Zhang 1618 1617 MSJH 10 L4 D44 W52 W32 D28 L11 3.0
31 Kevin Hui 1550 1552 IRVING 9 L10 W47 L24 W45 L26 W44 3.0
32 Brian Fu 1531 1526 STMARY 10 L17 W49 D28 L30 D44 W47 3.0
33 Rolland Wu 1373 1395 SARATO   H— L35 W50 L20 W42 D25 3.0
34 Daniel Steiner 1786 1776 WOODSI 12 W48 W9 D13 L2 L21 L22 2.5
35 Solomon ^ Ruddell 1675 1678   6 D14 W33 D19 L6 L15 D40 2.5
36 Dustin Arthurs 1330 1362 LEMOOR 12 X— D14 L11 L12 L25 W45 2.5
37 Gurman Shoker 1464 1453 MSJH 9 L16 D50 W42 L28 W41 L20 2.5
38 Evan Ye 1811 1776 SARATO 10 W54 L3 W40 L19 L23 D39 2.5
39 Rik Basu 1355 1374 LOSGAT 10 L18 W53 L26 L29 W50 D38 2.5
40 Gabriel W Lee 1422 1428 DOUGHS 9 L6 W51 L38 X55 L24 D35 2.5
41 Jonathan Halprin unr. 1249     H— L21 L23 W51 L37 W52 2.5
42 Shriniv * Sivakumar 1200 1222 MONTAV   H— L7 L37 W54 L33 W51 2.5
43 Daniel ^ Song 1411 1415 FOSTER 5 D15 L5 D45 W47 L29 L27 2.0
44 R ^ Kasiviswanathan 1343 1349 KENNED 8 L19 D30 L25 W52 D32 L31 2.0
45 Rohan R ^force Kapre 1271 1284 EVHS 10 L24 D23 D43 L31 W54 L36 2.0
46 Ashkon Farhangi 1480 1476 LICKWI 11 L13 W48 L6 W53 L22 U— 2.0
47 Daniel Jun Ku Tan 1262 1255 DOUGHS 9 L1 L31 W51 L43 W53 L32 2.0
48 Adarsh ^ Kadoor 1225 1219 THORNT 7 L34 L46 W54 L27 L51 W50 2.0
49 Jack ^ Li 1180 1153 BETHAN 6 L26 L32 L55 L50 W52 W53 2.0
50 Andrew ^ Gong 1110 1119 HANFOR 11 L29 D37 L33 W49 L39 L48 1.5
51 Ricardo Davalos 1137 1112 HANFOR 11 L28 L40 L47 L41 W48 L42 1.0
52 Alec ^ Tesoioere 869 853 HANFOR 10 L12 B— L30 L44 L49 L41 1.0
53 Josh ^ Allvin 1015 984 HANFOR 10 L8 L39 B— L46 L47 L49 1.0
54 Matthew Tesoriere 1280 1213 HANFOR 11 L38 L20 L48 L42 L45 B— 1.0
55 Amol Aggarwal 1296 1300 SARATO 11 L11 L27 W49 F40 U— U— 1.0

 

7-8 Varsity Championship

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 James G Kwok
(7-8 Varsity State Champion)
1919 1924 HOPKIN 7 W20 D43 W29 W10 W9 W6 5.5
2 Edward Li 1832 1829 MILLER 7 W31 W22 L5 W30 W11 W10 5.0
3 Navee Janarthanan 1696 1699 ROCKLI 6 L18 W50 W45 W23 W12 W5 5.0
4 Thomas Gonda III 1656 1666 MONTER 8 W32 W40 L10 W39 W14 W9 5.0
5 Taylor McCreary 1635 1688     W36 W28 W2 D6 W13 L3 4.5
6 Roland Zhu 1798 1803 WIND 8 W33 W30 W11 D5 W7 L1 4.5
7 Aamir Ali Azhar 1639 1654 GRAND 8 W38 D29 W17 W19 L6 W15 4.5
8 Tudor Muntean 1643 1627 LOSCER 7 W27 W39 L14 D28 W21 W16 4.5
9 Art $^ Zhao 1693 1692 STMARK 4 W21 W35 W12 W14 L1 L4 4.0
10 Audrey Jin N $^ Zhao 1485 1551 STMARK 6 W48 W51 W4 L1 W37 L2 4.0
11 Theo Caen 1623 1624   8 W41 W18 L6 W20 L2 W33 4.0
12 Eric L Chen 1598 1591 WIND 6 W42 W44 L9 W27 L3 W29 4.0
13 Hwai-ray Tung 1688 1667 CROKER 8 L14 W41 W32 W40 L5 W19 4.0
14 Alekhya Nandula 1195 1391 LAWSON 7 W13 W15 W8 L9 L4 D26 3.5
15 Nathanie Varghese 1603 1571 SUTTER 7 W34 L14 D21 W31 W28 L7 3.5
16 Evan John Howard 1394 1396 ELDOMI 8 D45 D24 D38 W18 W17 L8 3.5
17 Surya Ram unr. 1486 EGAN 8 W26 D19 L7 W54 L16 W39 3.5
18 Aaron Wong 1217 1357 HOPKIN 8 W3 L11 D37 L16 W54 W42 3.5
19 Arvind Sankar 1575 1563 QUIMBY 7 W53 D17 W43 L7 W38 L13 3.5
20 Prem Talwai 1312 1326 FOLSOM 7 L1 W48 W49 L11 W45 D22 3.5
21 Ryan W Wong 1208 1350 EGAN 7 L9 W55 D15 W43 L8 W37 3.5
22 Andrew Peng 1409 1392 PINE 7 W55 L2 L27 W48 W32 D20 3.5
23 Tyler Leswing 1394 1390 STMARK 8 D50 D37 W51 L3 D24 W38 3.5
24 Max Feng 1176 1291 ALISON 7 D37 D16 L30 W52 D23 W40 3.5
25 Jerry Wu 1560 1506 HOPKIN 8 L44 W34 D31 L38 W46 W41 3.5
26 Warren Willi Tian 1318 1303 HOPKIN 8 L17 D53 W50 D45 W44 D14 3.5
27 Larry Liu 1162 1249 HOPKIN 8 L8 W57 W22 L12 D39 D28 3.0
28 Thomas, S Yuan 1321 1324 CREEKM 8 W49 L5 W47 D8 L15 D27 3.0
29 Michael Meng 1347 1365 HORNER 7 W52 D7 L1 H— W34 L12 3.0
30 Kunaal Naik 1477 1456 HOPKIN 8 W46 L6 W24 L2 L33 X50 3.0
31 Shiv Bhandari 1263 1274 CHABOY 8 L2 W58 D25 L15 D50 W44 3.0
32 Michael Y Lu 1182 1195 HORNER 7 L4 W56 L13 W49 L22 W46 3.0
33 Matt K Wang 1270 1275 MILLER 7 L6 L46 W56 W51 W30 L11 3.0
34 Jake W Chiang 1138 1152 STMARK 7 L15 L25 W58 W47 L29 W49 3.0
35 Joseph Larsen 1388 1339 HILLCR 7 W56 L9 L42 L44 W55 W47 3.0
36 Ian Pryor 1148 1126 HARTE 8 L5 L47 W55 L46 W56 W45 3.0
37 Vikram Ganesh 1645 1580 THORNT 7 D24 D23 D18 W42 L10 L21 2.5
38 Jennifer Li 1151 1218 ORINDA 8 L7 W52 D16 W25 L19 L23 2.5
39 Rahul Iyer 1353 1336 MILLER 7 W47 L8 W46 L4 D27 L17 2.5
40 Jimmy Yan 1377 1346 ALBANY 8 W57 L4 W44 L13 D42 L24 2.5
41 Parker Ave Snipes 1145 1186 STMARK 5 L11 L13 D57 W53 W43 L25 2.5
42 Elliot Ki 1133 1230 KENNED 7 L12 W59 W35 L37 D40 L18 2.5
43 Alexande Magganas 1440 1409 PIEDMM 7 W58 D1 L19 L21 L41 W54 2.5
44 Andrew Gal Canafe 1076 1147 WVCA 7 W25 L12 L40 W35 L26 L31 2.0
45 Revati Kapshikar 982 1069 THORNT 8 D16 W54 L3 D26 L20 L36 2.0
46 Owen Jow 1048 1098 EGAN 8 L30 W33 L39 W36 L25 L32 2.0
47 Rohan R Narayan 938 1006 HORNER 7 L39 W36 L28 L34 W48 L35 2.0
48 Tony Sun 1075 1086 EGAN 8 L10 L20 W59 L22 L47 W53 2.0
49 Vign ^ Ramachandran 842 864 THORNT 8 L28 B— L20 L32 W51 L34 2.0
50 Kailas Vodrahalli 979 1016 EGAN 7 D23 L3 L26 X57 D31 F30 2.0
51 Narimon Farhangi 1007 1016 MCDS 8 W59 L10 L23 L33 L49 W56 2.0
52 Annalise Schulman 924 917 STMARK 7 L29 L38 B— L24 L53 W55 2.0
53 Nikhil Sharma 1079 1055 THORNT 8 L19 D26 L54 L41 W52 L48 1.5
54 Anthony Chen 1368 1297 GALERA 7 H— L45 W53 L17 L18 L43 1.5
55 Kaushik $po 20 Donthi 996 941 THORNT 7 L22 L21 L36 X59 L35 L52 1.0
56 Eric Xiao 970 918 QUIMBY 7 L35 L32 L33 X58 L36 L51 1.0
57 Jacob Thomas Dowd 947 948 ELDOMI 7 L40 L27 D41 F50 U— U— 0.5
58 Ryan Hykes 1027 998 FOOTCH 8 L43 L31 L34 F56 U— U— 0.0
59 Muhammed $p $m Mohideen 1423 1333 GRAND 7 L51 L42 L48 F55 U— U— 0.0
60 Daniel Chen 1427 1427 GALERA 6 U— U— U— U— U— U— 0.0

 

4-6 Varsity Championship

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Neel Apte
(4-6 Varsity State Champion)
1802 1823 KENNED 6 W16 W25 W9 D2 D5 W8 5.0
2 Colin Chow
(4-6 Varsity State Champion)
1787 1804 GALLAR 5 W33 W11 W15 D1 D7 W5 5.0
3 Kyle Shin
(4-6 Varsity State Champion)
2052 2045 SFF 6 W14 W44 W8 L5 W22 W9 5.0
4 Tanuj Vasudeva
(4-6 Varsity State Champion)
1863 1855 BUNKER 3 W35 L13 W32 W11 W20 W7 5.0
5 Joshua Cao 1797 1811 JOAQUI 6 W31 W18 W20 W3 D1 L2 4.5
6 Daniel Ho 1659 1655 WEIBEL 6 W37 D10 W13 L7 W34 W22 4.5
7 Leland Yu 1646 1655 STR-?? 6 W46 D32 W10 W6 D2 L4 4.0
8 Hun Klotz-burwell 1704 1705 JLS 6 W19 W12 L3 W23 W13 L1 4.0
9 Richard Yi 1688 1686 CUPEMS 6 W21 W23 L1 W35 W19 L3 4.0
10 Joel Chri Alcaraz 1344 1420   5 W34 D6 L7 W17 D14 W20 4.0
11 Emily Zhu 1394 1422 MSJE 6 W39 L2 W24 L4 W36 W19 4.0
12 Sergey Gasparyan 1374 1379 LWS 6 W17 L8 H— W34 D38 W21 4.0
13 Alvin Kong 1406 1456 MSJE 4 W28 W4 L6 W16 L8 D14 3.5
14 Kory Hui 1308 1347 WARMSP 6 L3 W42 D17 W32 D10 D13 3.5
15 Russell Bik 1531 1504 GARFIE 5 W27 W24 L2 L19 W35 D16 3.5
16 Michael Lei Wang 1251 1307 HAVENS 5 L1 W38 W41 L13 W25 D15 3.5
17 Miranda Christ 960 1174 BENTLE 6 L12 W37 D14 L10 W32 W31 3.5
18 Jack Hirsch 1389 1376 HEAD 6 W47 L5 L21 W28 D31 W33 3.5
19 Sharvil Kekre 1184 1285 WEIBEL 6 L8 W47 W25 W15 L9 L11 3.0
20 Justin Wang 1564 1539 WEIBEL 6 W43 W40 L5 W21 L4 L10 3.0
21 Srinath Goli 1178 1269 MSJE 6 L9 W30 W18 L20 W23 L12 3.0
22 Andy Caen 1636 1602   6 L24 W41 W31 W33 L3 L6 3.0
23 John Guiragossian 1386 1365 HILLVI 6 W30 L9 W29 L8 L21 W38 3.0
24 Nikhil Jaha 1132 1184 WEIBEL 6 W22 L15 L11 D29 W41 D26 3.0
25 Austin Cheng 1407 1371 MILLER 6 W42 L1 L19 W39 L16 W36 3.0
26 Levi Ormonde 1312 1255 STOCKD 6 L40 W27 L34 W42 D33 D24 3.0
27 Amarinder $x Chahal 1075 1076 WEIBEL 6 L15 L26 W47 D41 D29 W34 3.0
28 Aditya Su Kaushik 1049 1144 WEIBEL 6 L13 L31 W37 L18 W42 W35 3.0
29 Brian Chan 955 1041 ALISAL 6 L32 W46 L23 D24 D27 W41 3.0
30 Vedaank Tiwari 982 1036 FISHER 6 L23 L21 B— L31 W43 W37 3.0
31 Evan Wong 1250 1248 MSJE 6 L5 W28 L22 W30 D18 L17 2.5
32 Sam Aycock 1361 1335   6 W29 D7 L4 L14 L17 W42 2.5
33 Eric Zhu 1242 1267 MSJE 4 L2 W39 W44 L22 D26 L18 2.5
34 Nicholas ^force Wen 935 1010 MSJE 6 L10 W43 W26 L12 L6 L27 2.0
35 Hansel Teoh 1306 1279 PETERS 6 L4 W36 W40 L9 L15 L28 2.0
36 Brett Beardsley 1063 1072 WEIBEL 6 L44 L35 W38 W40 L11 L25 2.0
37 Wolfgang Ni Wehle 1161 1105 JEFFER 4 L6 L17 L28 X47 W39 L30 2.0
38 Moksh Jawa 1007 1016 MVE   H— L16 L36 W46 D12 L23 2.0
39 Shawye Ho 1039 1041 NDAVIS 6 L11 L33 W43 L25 L37 W46 2.0
40 Aaron David Green 913 1002 FTWASH 6 W26 L20 L35 L36 W46 U— 2.0
41 Dhanush Venkatesh 853 843 STRAAL 6 B— L22 L16 D27 L24 L29 1.5
42 Charles Tang 1049 1022 HARTE 6 L25 L14 W46 L26 L28 L32 1.0
43 Michael Y Jiang 1102 1025 EATON 6 L20 L34 L39 W45 L30 U— 1.0
44 Steven Yuan 1444 1420 HIDDEN 4 W36 L3 L33 U— U— U— 1.0
45 Manuel Cambare Lemos unr. 624 REED 5 H— U— U— L43 U— U— 0.5
46 Max Storch Manga 1148 1015 LONG   L7 L29 L42 L38 L40 L39 0.0
47 Misha ^ Reswick 996 964 ENCINA 3 L18 L19 L27 F37 U— U— 0.0

 

4-5 Varsity Championship

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Cameron Wheeler
(4-5 Varsity State Champion)
1851 1850 REGNA 4 W43 W27 W3 D7 W6 D2 5.0
2 Allan Beilin
(4-5 Varsity State Champion)
1832 1843     H— W20 W8 W16 W15 D1 5.0
3 Rahul Ram Mohan
(4-5 Varsity State Champion)
1454 1505 STRA-D 4 W26 W37 L1 W18 W31 W12 5.0
4 Armaan Kalyanpur
|(4-5 Varsity State Champion)
1594 1611 MSJE 5 W32 W40 W36 D15 W7 D6 5.0
5 Alex Yin
(4-5 Varsity State Champion)
1288 1419 MSJE 5 W56 W41 L7 W26 W10 W16 5.0
6 Jeffrey Tao 1599 1613 DILWOR 4 W25 W22 W12 W10 L1 D4 4.5
7 Udit Iyengar 1556 1570 COLLIN 4 W48 W39 W5 D1 L4 W23 4.5
8 Kevin Moy 1444 1471 WEIBEL 4 W33 D11 L2 W19 W40 W17 4.5
9 Matt Ros Stecklow 1174 1328 BELAIR 5 D29 D17 W37 D36 W20 W15 4.5
10 Pranav Srihari 1467 1457 REGNA 4 W34 W19 W21 L6 L5 W30 4.0
11 Shalin Shah 1079 1284 MSJE 4 W17 D8 L16 D27 W46 W28 4.0
12 Aadeesh Shastry 1355 1363 FOREST 4 W49 W55 L6 W39 W30 L3 4.0
13 Leo Kitano 1280 1268 SFDS 5 W54 L21 L26 W37 W32 W33 4.0
14 Brett M Wong 1122 1234 COALIN 4 L15 W51 D23 D46 W27 W31 4.0
15 Siddharth G Banik 1527 1512 FOSTER 4 W14 W42 W38 D4 L2 L9 3.5
16 Pranav Nagarajan 1563 1537 FOREST 4 D18 W57 W11 L2 W22 L5 3.5
17 Bryan Lingf Huang 1462 1429 GRAYST 4 L11 D9 W57 W42 W18 L8 3.5
18 Erik Wong 1133 1276 MSJE 5 D16 W29 W28 L3 L17 W40 3.5
19 Mick Peterson 1076 1206 AVLA 4 W28 L10 D22 L8 W41 W43 3.5
20 Steven Yuan 1444 1416 HIDDEN   B— L2 D29 W49 L9 W26 3.5
21 Andrew Lin 967 1151 DILWOR 4 W44 W13 L10 L30 W42 D24 3.5
22 Aaron ^force Ge 1248 1258 WILLIA 5 W52 L6 D19 W53 L16 W38 3.5
23 Julie Yeung 1267 1247 COUNTR 5 X61 L38 D14 W52 W36 L7 3.5
24 Abhishek Handigol 1224 1206 CHA-AR 4 L37 L26 W34 W54 W48 D21 3.5
25 Vigne Varadarajan 1161 1166 MISVAL 4 L6 L52 W51 D29 W53 W36 3.5
26 Joseph Zhang 1079 1195 WEIBEL 4 L3 W24 W13 L5 W35 L20 3.0
27 Aleksan Kozminski 1225 1214 SILVER 4 W53 L1 D33 D11 L14 W45 3.0
28 Blake M Wong 1358 1307 COALIN 5 L19 W34 L18 W56 W38 L11 3.0
29 Vishnu Ram unr. 1217 BULLIS 5 D9 L18 D20 D25 D47 W48 3.0
30 Alexander M Sann 1212 1202 MTS 5 L36 W47 W54 W21 L12 L10 3.0
31 Chris Xiong 1312 1277 FOSTER 4 W47 L36 W48 W32 L3 L14 3.0
32 Steven Li 1139 1142 WEIBEL 4 L4 W58 W41 L31 L13 W50 3.0
33 Jonathan A Chen 1077 1140 MSJE 5 L8 W59 D27 H— W39 L13 3.0
34 Dan Hunte Yamada 1112 1124 BELAIR 4 L10 L28 L24 W58 W55 W46 3.0
35 Sophia Li 1178 1135 DELREY 5 L38 L56 W58 W55 L26 W47 3.0
36 Abraham Ga Canafe 985 1098 BETHAN 4 W30 W31 L4 D9 L23 L25 2.5
37 Bryce M Wong 1009 1080 COALIN 2 W24 L3 L9 L13 W56 D39 2.5
38 Shopnavo Biswas 917 1053 ARDENW 4 W35 W23 L15 D40 L28 L22 2.5
39 Ishas Kekre 1173 1149 WEIBEL 4 W50 L7 W55 L12 L33 D37 2.5
40 James Du 1219 1197 HEARST 4 W58 L4 W56 D38 L8 L18 2.5
41 Christopher Hou 944 1028 CREEKS   W46 L5 L32 D43 L19 W59 2.5
42 Jeremy Yao 1185 1159 GALLAR 5 W51 L15 D52 L17 L21 W53 2.5
43 Anish Yakkala 1163 1128 CLARK 4 L1 L53 W50 D41 W52 L19 2.5
44 Truman Leung 1199 1120 GOMES 5 L21 L54 D47 L45 W57 W52 2.5
45 Jeremy ^team Goldwasser 569 796 BELAIR 5 H— U— U— W44 W49 L27 2.5
46 Victor Fu 1196 1135 OAKCHA 5 L41 W49 D53 D14 L11 L34 2.0
47 Sameer Vijay 1068 1058 WEIBEL 5 L31 L30 D44 W59 D29 L35 2.0
48 Brian Hu 1123 1092 GRDC 5 L7 W50 L31 W57 L24 L29 2.0
49 Jordan De Medina 1069 1033 WASHOP 5 L12 L46 W59 L20 L45 W57 2.0
50 Ladia Ray Jirasek 908 919 BELAIR 4 L39 L48 L43 W51 W54 L32 2.0
51 Geeta ^force Shankar 944 919 WEIBEL 4 L42 L14 L25 L50 B— W56 2.0
52 James K Lehmann 1018 1006 WALDMA 4 L22 W25 D42 L23 L43 L44 1.5
53 Sophia Leswing 1013 1001 STMARK 5 L27 W43 D46 L22 L25 L42 1.5
54 Calvin Tam 1022 987 WEIBEL 5 L13 W44 L30 L24 L50 D55 1.5
55 Jaysen Shi 977 964 WESTPO 5 W59 L12 L39 L35 L34 D54 1.5
56 Michael J Wang 1063 1010 OCEAN 5 L5 W35 L40 L28 L37 L51 1.0
57 Paul ^team Carmona 864 829 COALIN 5 B— L16 L17 L48 L44 L49 1.0
58 Andrew Tran 991 922 RUSKIN 4 L40 L32 L35 L34 L59 B— 1.0
59 Christia Archbold 1204 1077   5 L55 L33 L49 L47 W58 L41 1.0
60 Oliver John Casey 974 974 PROSPE 4 H— U— U— U— U— U— 0.5
61 Abhinav Naikawadi 1020 1020 MURDOC 4 F23 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0

 

1-3 Varsity Champ

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Michael Wang
(1-3 Varsity State Champion)
1473 1548 WEIBEL 3 W29 W8 W4 W21 W7 D3 5.5
2 Leyton Ho
(1-3 Varsity State Champion)
1428 1504 DUVEN 3 W51 W10 W38 D3 W21 W7 5.5
3 Rayan Taghizadeh 1648 1646 AUDUBO 2 W17 W50 W5 D2 W6 D1 5.0
4 Evan Baldonado 1252 1308 DUVEN 3 W37 W34 L1 W23 W22 W9 5.0
5 Charles Lin 1358 1366 FOSTER 3 W41 W15 L3 W10 D12 W18 4.5
6 John L $po 80 Canessa 1306 1310 LASLOM 3 W26 D32 W16 W31 L3 W15 4.5
7 Josiah P Stearman 1376 1381 VALHAL 1 W23 W18 W13 W19 L1 L2 4.0
8 Arhant Katare 1068 1170 FARIA 3 W25 L1 W26 L9 W39 W21 4.0
9 Rahul Swaminathan 1301 1300 ARDENW 3 W46 W28 L21 W8 W13 L4 4.0
10 Akash Thiagarajan 1113 1146 FOREST 3 W40 L2 W37 L5 W24 W23 4.0
11 Seaver Dahlgren 1359 1329 PARK 3 D16 L14 W24 W32 W31 D12 4.0
12 Solomon Ge 1201 1230 WILLIA 1 W33 L21 W46 W34 D5 D11 4.0
13 Lawrence Wong 1215 1211 PHOENX 3 W44 W24 L7 W38 L9 W22 4.0
14 Om Chinchwadkar 1297 1266 FOREST 2 L31 W11 W41 L22 W33 W28 4.0
15 Zachary P Ravel 870 1027 BRANDI 1 W30 L5 D17 W50 W19 L6 3.5
16 Drake Lin 933 1069 MSJE 3 D11 W43 L6 W17 L18 W32 3.5
17 William J $p Li 964 1019 OCEAN 3 L3 W44 D15 L16 W48 W31 3.5
18 Anthony Zhou 1064 1104 PION 2 W45 L7 W27 H— W16 L5 3.5
19 Amit Sant 1246 1210 MSJE 2 W27 D31 W32 L7 L15 W25 3.5
20 Gia 2t Peterson 726 900 AVLA K H— U— U— W49 W45 W43 3.5
21 Anirudh Seela 1483 1443 MVSE 3 W22 W12 W9 L1 L2 L8 3.0
22 Howard Tang 957 1052 ARGONA 2 L21 W33 W28 W14 L4 L13 3.0
23 Dante Peterson 941 995 AVLA 2 L7 W25 W39 L4 W34 L10 3.0
24 Alvin J ^ Zhang 767 921 MSJE 1 W42 L13 L11 W27 L10 W37 3.0
25 Sainath Kesari 828 925 WEIBEL 3 L8 L23 W42 W37 W26 L19 3.0
26 Jonathan Ko 915 926 MSJE 3 L6 W52 L8 W40 L25 W39 3.0
27 Michael Hayashi 871 922 HUFFAK 3 L19 W42 L18 L24 W50 W38 3.0
28 Krishna Movva 867 885 MURDOC   B— L9 L22 W51 W38 L14 3.0
29 Julia Nic Moseyko 956 928 ACADEM 3 L1 L39 D45 D47 W44 W40 3.0
30 Ojas ^ Arun 656 738 MSJE 2 L15 L46 B— W44 L32 W45 3.0
31 Andrew Zhang 883 998   1 W14 D19 W50 L6 L11 L17 2.5
32 Justin J $xo 12 Tan 1022 1013 EATON 3 W52 D6 L19 L11 W30 L16 2.5
33 Mihir Bhuptani 848 907 MSJE 1 L12 L22 W43 W41 L14 D34 2.5
34 Michael Da Ryaboy 818 886 RUSSIA 2 W43 L4 W51 L12 L23 D33 2.5
35 Julia Schulman 977 894 STMARK 3 L38 L37 L40 W42 D47 W48 2.5
36 Abtin 2t Olaee 617 681 WEIBEL 2 H— U— U— L45 W53 W47 2.5
37 Deric Chen 877 868 SINNOT 2 L4 W35 L10 L25 W51 L24 2.0
38 Kevin ^ Zhu 715 723 MSJE 1 W35 X— L2 L13 L28 L27 2.0
39 Sean Donovan 847 846 LOSPER 2 L50 W29 L23 W46 L8 L26 2.0
40 Dani ^force Mendelevitch 835 826 NESBIT 1 L10 L51 W35 L26 W41 L29 2.0
41 Leonar $po 80 Cardarelli 916 886 STMARK 3 L5 W45 L14 L33 L40 W51 2.0
42 Brian $po80 Ma 990 895 BROOKT 3 L24 L27 L25 L35 W49 W52 2.0
43 David Deng 1066 967 OCEAN 3 L34 L16 L33 W52 W46 L20 2.0
44 Desiree Ho 868 842 WEIBEL 3 L13 L17 W52 L30 L29 W50 2.0
45 Derek Hua 805 752 SPRING 2 L18 L41 D29 W36 L20 L30 1.5
46 Kumar Sugan 912 849 CHADBO 3 L9 W30 L12 L39 L43 D53 1.5
47 Hender C 2t Lin 624 640 ULLOA 3 H— U— U— D29 D35 L36 1.5
48 Serafina 2t Show 780 759 WEIBEL 2 H— U— U— W53 L17 L35 1.5
49 Janya 2t Budaraju 565 545 STRA-S 1 H— U— U— L20 L42 B— 1.5
50 Michael Tang 1147 1031 FOREST 2 W39 L3 L31 L15 L27 L44 1.0
51 Alexa Makhratchev 947 856 MALONE 3 L2 W40 L34 L28 L37 L41 1.0
52 Jonathan $x Rajkumar 802 719 LEITCH 2 L32 L26 L44 L43 B— L42 1.0
53 Advait 2t Budaraju 571 552 STRA-S PK H— U— U— L48 L36 D46 1.0
54 Dhanush Venkatesh 1042 1042     U— B— U— U— U— U— 1.0

 

For  a complete list of TCAMA chess summer camps and summer chess classes please visit www.ChessAndMusic.com


%d bloggers like this: