Posts Tagged ‘Div Harish’

MSJE Wins Big at the 2015 Calchess Super States

May 8, 2015

Coach Joe’s report on Mission San Jose Elementary School’s championship performance at the Calchess Scholastic State Championship.

Coach Joe celebrating with his students.

Coach Joe celebrating with his students.

The 2015 Northern California Scholastic Chess Championships were held the weekend of April 26th and 27th at the Santa Clara convention center.  Over 900 students and more the 50 schools competed in these championships.  Mission San Jose Elementary school (MSJE) of Fremont was the big winner in the Elementary School Division.  MSJE swept all of the Championships sections and won several of the Junior varsity sections and rookie sections.

The top elementary school section at these championships is the 4-6 Championship Division.  For the first time in four years this section was competitive with Weibel close behind MSJE right up to the last round.  With one round to go MSJE was ahead by a full point.  However, the second highest rated player on the MSJE team, Annapoorni Meiyappan, had to miss the last round due to a commitment to a dance program (Annapoorni excels at dance and chess.)  MSJE scored 1.5 points in the last round and Weibel scored two points.  This left MSJE in first place by the smallest possible margin, a half point.  The key to the victory was a draw by MSJE star Connor Chen (rated 1239) against Jeremy Chen (rated 1424) of Weibel.  If Connor had lost this game, Weibel would have won the championship.  The top scorers for MSJE were David Pan and Annapoorni Meiyappan (with 4.5 points), Connor Chen (with 4 points) and Mihir Bhuptani with 3.5 points.  Abhinav Raghavendra, Amulya Harish, Luke Zhao, and Sriram Bharadwaj also competed for the MSJE K-6 Championship team.

The K-5 Championship section is the second highest elementary school section at the State Scholastic Chess Championships.  This section was created in 2007 to give elementary schools without a grade 6 a fair chance to win a championship section.  MSJE has won this section every year since it was created.  Both MSJE and Weibel entered strong teams in the K5 Championship section.  The MSJE team was headed by Rishith Susarla (rated 1956) the top player in the section.  The Weibel team was headed by Oliver Wu (rated 1846) the second highest rated player in the section.  Many observers expected these two stars to meet in one of the final rounds and determine the individual and possibly the team championship. However, in the second round Ryan Dong (rated 1228) of Chadbourne Elementary School beat Oliver Wu.  This was a major upset and left the MSJE team ahead.  Rishith continued winning all his games and was paired with Chenyi Zhao (rated 1818) in the last round.  Rishith needed only a draw to secure the first place, but the Weibel team was only one point behind and Rishith needed a win to maximize the chances of the MSJE team winning.  Rishith won his game with Chenyi and MSJE won a comfortable 19.0 to 17.5 victory in the K-5 Championship section.

The scoring players for the MSJE Championship K-5 team were Rishith Susarla, 6.0, Leo Jiang and Edwin Thomas, 4.5, Kavya Sasikumar, 4.0.   Jaisuraj Kaleeswaran, Jeffrey Liu, Atul Thirumalai Sandeep Salwan, Edison Zhang, Jonathan Zhang and Shree Jay also competed for the MSJE K-5 team.

The K-3 Championship section is often called the primary school championship.  MSJE won the first place team trophy in this section every year since 2008.  Going into the last round MSJE was one point ahead of Weibel.  The top four MSJE players (Kevin Pan, Arnav Lingannagari, Stephen He, and Nicholas Jiang) scored three wins and a draw.   Weibel had a good last round with three points but this left MSJE in first place with 17 points to 15.5 points for Weibel.  Aidan Chen, Allyson Wong, Shreyas Jay, Nivedha Maniv, and Vasu Rao also competed for MJSE in the K-3

 

The 2015 K-3 State Championship Team from MSJE.

The 2015 K-3 State Championship Team from MSJE.

MSJE also did very well in the other sections.  The 1-3 unrated section is for players that have never played in a tournament before.  Dhrish Karangula, Adit Mital, Aditya Sujay, and Adarsh Swarmy competed in this section.  The team won the first place team trophy and Dhrish scored a perfect five wins in five games, tied for first place in the section, and won a large trophy.

Ekasha Sikka and Jason Liu (Pre K brother of Jolene and Jason Liu) competed in the kindergarten division.  Both players won trophies.  Jason won four of five games and tied for third place.

Vaibhav Wudaru, Monish Jonnadula, Ayaan Kassamali, and Siddharth Arutla competed in the 1-3 Junior Varsity division.  Eight teams competed in this section.  The MSJE team won the second place team trophy.

Carolyn McNay, Joshua Diao, Diya Sen, and Gursachi Sikka competed in the 4-6 Junior varsity division.  Fifteen teams competed in this section.  The MSJE team won the fifth place team trophy.

 

A group hug for the head coach.

A group hug for the head coach.

Congratulations to the chess team for a clean sweep of all Championship sections at the Northern CA Scholastic Chess Championships.

Chess Coaches                  Joe Lonsdale      Chris Torres

Div Harish            Terry Liu

 

 

Mission San Jose Elementary School operates under the auspices of the Torres Chess and Music Academy. For more information on the TCAMA and our annual summer camp at MSJE please visit: www.ChessAndMusic.com

MSJE Chess Team Wins Big At State Championships (By Coach Joe)

April 26, 2012
MSJE Chess Team Wins Big At State Championships
Over 1,000 Northern California students competed in the Scholastic Chess Championships at the Santa Clara Convention Center the weekend of April 22nd and 23rd.   Mission San Jose Elementary School (MSJE) was the big winner in the Elementary School Section.  MSJE teams won all of the elementary school championship sections (K, K-3, 4-5, and 4-6).  Four MSJE graduates playing for Mission High School won the High School team championship.
The MSJE Kindergarten team was led by Kevin Pan who scored five wins in five games and won a large trophy and the title of Northern CA Kindergarten chess Champion.  Stephen He, Vasudeva Rao, Devansh Trivedi, Kevin Xu, and  Azlaan Khan also competed for the MSJE kindergarten team and won trophies. 
K-3 Championship
The primary school championship is the K-3 Championship division.  The MSJE K-3 team won first place by scoring more than twice the score of the second place team.  John Chan scored 5.5 points (five wins and one draw) and won a clear first place in this division.  He also won a large trophy and the title of Northern CA primary school chess champion.  First grader Rishith Susarla won four games and the ninth place trophy.  Tommy Koh and Luke Zhao each scored 3.5 points and won trophies.  Soorya Kuppam, Mihir Bhuptani, Lucas Sun, and Edison Zhang also competed for our K-3 championship team.
K-3 Junior varsity and other K-3 sections.
The K-3 junior varsity section, the K-3 booster and K-3 rookie sections are for grade 1 to 3 students that do not have the experience (or ratings) to play in the K-3 championship section.  Students with rating above 799 can only play in the K-3 championship section. The top eight MSJE grade one to three students (above) played in the K-3 championship section.  None of the teams we were competing against in the other K-3 sections had more than two children in the K-3 championship section.
Despite having our top eight players playing in K-3 championship MSJE still won the second highest K-3 section, K-3 junior varsity.
The MSJE K-3 JV team won the first place trophy with 12 points to 10 points for the second place team.  Edwin Thomas, Annapoorni Meiyappan, Jeffrey Liu, and Marcus Lee, each scored three points, won trophies, and tied for 14th place in K-3 JV.  First graders Amulya Harish (2.5) and Henry Liu (2.0) also competed for our K-3 JV team.
Raymond Qian and Maxwell Yu each scored 4 points in the K-3 Booster section.  They each won trophies and tied for fifth place.  Jonathan Zhang, Connor Chen, Jack Lee, Trisha Jain, Azlaan Islam Khan, also competed in K-3 Booster section.  Alvin Lee, Diya Sen, and Balasura Balamungon competed in K-3 rookie. 
K-5 Championship
The top two elementary school sections are the K-5 Championship section and the K-6 Championship section.  MSJE won both of these sections by large margins.  In K-5 championship Amit Sant scored 4.5 points and tied for third place.  Drake Lin scored four points and tied for 6th place.  Ian Wong, Kevin Zhu, Anjan Das, Edward Liu, Andy Tong, and Christopher Pan also competed for our K-5 championship team.
K-6 Championship Section
Alvin Kong, Eric Zhu, and Shalin Shah have been stars for the MSJE chess team since they were in kindergarten.  Two years ago Sayan Das earned his way onto the chess team and fought his way to the top of the ladder.  Suddenly we had four stars in one grade.  As has been typical, this group led the MSJE chess team to an overwhelming victory in the K-6 Championship section.  Shalin Shah and Sayan Das each scored five points and tied for second place.  Alvin Kong and Eric Zhu each scored 4.5 points and tied for third place.  Aditya Krishnan, Kavin Kumaravel, and Edward Liu also competed for the MSJE K-6 championship team.
K-6 Junior Varsity and other K-6 sections.
The top 13 MSJE 4-6 graders were playing in the championship sections.  None of the schools competing with us in the other K-6 sections had more than two students in championship sections.  Our K-6 Junior varsity team still took the second place team trophy.  Adrienne Tong scored 4.5 points, won a trophy, and tied for fourth place in the K-6 junior varsity section.  Nishant Yadav, Rajveer Oberoi, Parinith Rajkumar, Hiresh Jain, and Siddhar Mukherjee also competed for the MSJE K-6 junior varsity team.
The K-6 booster division is for players rated below 600.  In K-6 booster Sashank Rao scored a perfect five out of five won a large trophy and tied for first place.  Max Wang, and Jonathan Zhang each scored four points, won trophies, and tied for fourth place.  A chess team score is the score of the top four players on the team.  In the K-6 booster section our three player team took the first place trophy beating several teams of four or more players.
Aaron Mendoza and Baladithya Balamungon competed for MSJE in the K-6 rookie section.
Congratulations to the chess team for a tremendous victory at the 2012 state championships.
Chess Coaches
Joe Lonsdale   Chris Torres    Nimish Shah    Goutam Das   Div Harish 

%d bloggers like this: